Co-curricular

The school provides an impressive array of opportunities for students with extra-curricular interests in the arts, sports, games and academic pursuits. We encourage all of our students to get involved in the extra-curricular life of the school, as we are confident that it will not only enrich their time at school, but also positively influence their character.

Emmanuel enjoys a strong reputation for competitive sport, with College teams regularly competing in regional and even national events. After school sport is part of the core provision for all year groups, and local Saturday fixtures and sports tours add to the list of opportunities. We have teams competing in 14 major sports so there is something for everyone!

We have a strong music and drama department which offers instrumental lessons as well as tuition in speech and drama.  Each year, hundreds of our young people complete exams in either music or drama and participate in our major college events, productions and concerts. To add to this, there is also an annual school show where students never fail to impress, and grow in confidence as part of the cast.

As well as this, we also have an active debate club, economics society, chess club as well as a host of other enrichment activities. The school really does aim to provide something for everyone.

Monday
Activity Name Lead Staff After School / Lunch Start Time End Time Location Year Group/s
Junior Guitar Club Nathan Lawson Period 4 11.45am 12.15pm M1 Years 7 – 9
Senior Choir Mrs Bourn After School 4pm 5pm M2 Years 10 – 13
Netball Miss Cruxton Period 5 12.45pm 1.15pm SH Girls Year 10
Hockey Miss Routledge After School 4pm 5pm Astro Girls Years 8-9
X- Country Mr Leonard After School 4pm 5pm FR Girls/boys Years 7-9
Rugby Falcons and Miss Cruxton After School 4pm 5pm Field Girls Year 7-11
Basketball Mr Ingham After School 4pm 5pm SH Boys Years 7-9
Weights   After School 4pm 5pm WR Girls/boys Years 10-13
Tuesday
Activity Name Lead Staff After School / Lunch Start Time End Time Location Year Group/s
One Voice Mrs Bourn Period 4 11.45am 12.15pm M2 Years 7 – 9
Jazz Band Mr Hodgson After School 4pm 5pm M2 All years
College Production Mrs Wells After School 4pm 5.30pm   Years 10, 12 and 13
Lego Mindstorms   After School 4pm 5pm   Year 7
Hockey Miss Routledge Period 5 12.45pm 1.15pm Astro Girls Years 11-13
X- Country Mr Leonard Period 5 12.45pm 1.15pm Field Girls/boysYears 10-13
Netball Miss Routledge After School 4pm 5pm SH Girls Years 8-9
Hockey Miss Cruxton After School 4pm 5pm Astro Girls Year 7
Dance External coach After School 4pm 5pm DS Girls/boys Years 7-9
Rugby Mr Ingham After School 4pm 5pm Field Boys Years 7-10
Fitness   After School 4pm 5pm WR Girls/boys Years 10-13
Wednesday
Activity Name Lead Staff After School / Lunch Start Time End Time Location Year Group/s
Wind Band Mrs Amorino Period 4 11.45am 12.15pm M1 All years
Senior String Quartet Mr Lee Period 5 12.45pm 1.15pm M1 Memebrs of quartet only
Senior Guitar Club Nathan Lawson Afterschool 4pm 5pm M1 Years 10-13
Young engineers Afterschool 4pm 5pm Years 7-9
Netball Mrs Dawson Period 5 12.45pm 1.15pm SH Girls Years 11-13
Hockey Miss Walker Afterschool 4pm 5pm Astro Girls Years 9-10
Fencing Mr Morton Afterschool 4pm 5pm MH Girls/boys Years 7-11
Badminton Mr Leonard Afterschool 4pm 5pm SH Girls/boys Years 9-13
Fitness Afterschool 4pm 5pm WR Girls/boys Years 10-13 
Thursday
Activity Name Lead Staff After School / Lunch Start Time End Time Location Year Group/s
Junior strings Mr Lee Period 4 11.45am 12.15pm M1 Years 7 – 9
Senior Choir Sectional Mrs Bourn Period 5 12.45pm 1.15pm M2 Years 10 – 13
Full orchestra Mr Hodgson Afterschool 4pm 5pm M2 All years
College production Mrs Wells Afterschool 4pm 5.30pm   Years 10, 12 and 13
Coding club   Afterschool 4pm 5pm R3 Years 7-9
Mindstorms First Lego League   Afterschool 4pm 5pm   Year 8-9
Netball Miss Walker Afterschool 4pm 5pm SH/Astro Girls Year 7
Rugby Mr Barlow Afterschool 4pm 5pm Field Boys Year 9-10
Fitness   Afterschool 4pm 5pm WR Girls/boys Years 10-13
Friday
Activity Name Lead Staff After School / Lunch Start Time End Time Location Year Group/s
Junior Brass ensemble Mr Hodgson Period 4 11.45am 12.15pm M1 Years 7-9
Senior Chior Sectional Mrs Bourn Period 5 12.45pm 1.15pm M2 Years 10-13
Music Theory support Mrs Bourn Afterschool 2.30pm 3.15pm M1 All years
X-Country Mr Leonard Period 4 11.45am 12.15pm Field Girls/boys Years 7-9
Basketball Mr Ingham Period 5 12.45pm 1.15pm SH Boys Years 10-13
Rugby Mr Barlow Period 5 12.45pm 1.15pm Astro Boys Year 11-13
Rugby Mr Barlow Afterschool 2.30pm 4pm Field Boys Years 7-8
Hocky Miss Cruxton Afterschool 2.30pm 4pm Astro Girls Years 7-9
Aikido   Afterschool 2.30pm 4pm DS Girls/Boys Years 7-13