Co-curricular

The school provides an impressive array of opportunities for students with extra-curricular interests in the arts, sports, games and academic pursuits. We encourage all of our students to get involved in the extra-curricular life of the school, as we are confident that it will not only enrich their time at school, but also positively influence their character.

Emmanuel enjoys a strong reputation for competitive sport, with College teams regularly competing in regional and even national events. After school sport is part of the core provision for all year groups, and local Saturday fixtures and sports tours add to the list of opportunities. We have teams competing in 14 major sports so there is something for everyone!

We have a strong music and drama department which offers instrumental lessons as well as tuition in speech and drama.  Each year, hundreds of our young people complete exams in either music or drama and participate in our major college events, productions and concerts. To add to this, there is also an annual school show where students never fail to impress, and grow in confidence as part of the cast.

As well as this, we also have an active debate club, economics society, chess club as well as a host of other enrichment activities. The school really does aim to provide something for everyone.

Monday
Activity Room 
KS3 Languages Club (Y7-9) Room 67
History Article Club (Y7-13) Room 4
Weather Watchers (Y7-8) Room 27
Young Engineers (Y7-9) Room 17-18
Origami Club (Y7-9) Room 19
UKAT/BMAT (Y12-13) Room 60
Chess Club (Y7-13) Room 61
Sports
Activity Room 
Rounders (Y9-10 Girls) PE Department
Athletics (Y7-8) PE Department
Dance (External Coach) Max 20 students (Y7-13) PE Department
Fitness Club: Cardio Room Max 30 students (Y7-9) PE Department
Football (Y9-1 0 Girls) PE Department
Badminton (Y7-13) Max 32 students PE Department
Creative Arts
Activity Room 
Performance Choir* (Y10-13) M2
Jazz Club* (Jazz instrumentalists only) M1
Academic Support
Activity Room 
MAT Preparation (Y12) * Room 40
English Literature Preparation (Y11) Room 39,32 and 33
Triple Science Support: Physics (Y10-11) Room 58
Biology Support Y12-13 Room 52,54
BTEC Level 3 Business Support  (Y12-13) Room 12
GCSE Business Support (Y10-11) Room 11
GCSE Drama Support Drama Studio

 *Attendance to these activities would be directed by the teacher

**EPQ sessions are compulsory for all students who are studying towards an EPQ

Tuesday
Activity Room 
KS3 Reading Club (Y7-9) Room 32,34,35
KS4 & KS5 Reading Club (Y10-Y13) Room 36
Stem Club (Y9-10) Room 51
French Reading Club (Y10) Room 67
Film Analysis Club (Y10-13) Room 7
Cryptic Crossword Club (Y10-13) Room 40
Christian Union (Y7-13) Room 10
Ivy House Award (Y12-13)* Room 37
Musical Theatre (Y7-13) Dance Studio
Oxbridge Preparation (Y12) Room 4
Bridge Club (Y7-13) Room 46
Debate Club (Y10-13) Room 10
Economics Society Room 5
Rooted (Ran by Alive Church)
Sports
Activity Room 
Cricket Practice (Y7-8 Boys)
Rounders (Y7-8 Girls)
Academic Support
Activity Room 
11:3 Maths Revision Room 42
11:1 Further Maths Revision Room 44
11:5 Maths Revision Room 40
11:7 Maths Revision Room 46
Triple Science Support: Chemistry Room 58
History Support (Y11) Room 30
BTEC DIT&IT Support (Y10-12) Room 6
Art Clinic (Y10-13 Miss Butterfield’s Classes) Room 21/22
A-Level Devising Drama Support Drama Studio

 *Attendance to these activities would be directed by the teacher

**EPQ sessions are compulsory for all students who are studying towards an EPQ

Wednesday
Activity Room 
Stem Club (Y7-8) Room 54
Stem Club (Technology Focus) (Y7-9) Tech Open Area
Design Challenge Club  Room 15
Enterprise Club (Y7-9) Room 11
Sports
Activity Room 
Cricket Practice (Y9-10 Boys) PE Department 
Cricket (Y7-9 Girls)  PE Department 
Football (Y7-8 Girls) PE Department 
Fencing (External Coach, fee payable, Y7-13)  PE Department 
Creative Arts
Activity Room 
One Voice Choir (Y7-9) M2
Orchestra (Grade 3 and above instrumentalists only)   Main Hall
Art Club (Y7-9) 22
Academic Support
Activity Room 
11:6 Maths Revision Room 41
Sixth Form Maths Support (Y12/Y13) Room 47
KS4 and KS5 English Skills Workshop (Y10-Y13) Room 37
Triple Science Support: Chemistry (Y10-11) Room 58
Chemistry Support (Y12-13) Room 49
KS4 Languages Support (Y10-11) Room 67
Enterprise Club (Y7-9) Room 11
EPQ Sessions** Room 5
OCR L2 Sport Studies Support  Room 13

 *Attendance to these activities would be directed by the teacher

**EPQ sessions are compulsory for all students who are studying towards an EPQ

Thursday
Activity Room 
Family History Club (Y7,Y8,Y9) Room 45
Scientific Journal Review (Y12-13) (4.15pm Finish) Room 52
Sports
Activity Room 
Fitness Club: Cardio Room (Y10-13) Max 30 Students PE Department
Net and wall games (Y7-8) PE Department
Athletics (Y9-10) PE Department
Hockey (Y7-9) PE Department
Creative Arts
Activity Room 
Wind Band (Wind instrumentalists only) M2
Academic Support
Activity Room 
Sixth Form Maths Support (Y12/Y13) Room 47
Biology Support (Y12-13) Room 53
KS5 Languages Support Room 67
GCSE RE Support (Y10-11) Room 10
Art Support (Y10-13 Mrs Cockell’s Groups) Room 22
Graphics Support (Y10-13) Room 21

 *Attendance to these activities would be directed by the teacher

**EPQ sessions are compulsory for all students who are studying towards an EPQ

Friday

Aikido will continue to run on a Friday from 2:30 – 4pm for all year groups.

Independent Study

Y7-11 Students may study independently in the Library and Open Area between 3.40-5pm (supervised) and in the Open Area between 5-5.30pm (not directly supervised).

Y12-13 Students may student independently in the Sixth Form Centre between 3.40-5.30pm

The College closes to students at 5.30pm

Friday

The same arrangements as above apply on a Friday however the building closes to students at 4.00pm and independent study will not be directly supervised.